Exeter VS York

Exeter and York are similarly sized business centres with 12,315 and 16,538 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887
York
Active16,538
Total19,146
2020s Growth46.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
12,315
16,538
Total Registered
14,642
19,146
Dissolved Companies
1,269
1,643
2020s Growth Rate
496%
464%
ExeterYork

Company Formation by Decade

Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180
York
Pre-1990
797
1990s
594
2000s
2,400
2010s
6,094
2020s
9,057

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Exeter or York?

York has 16,538 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 4,223 more.

Which is growing faster, Exeter or York?

Exeter has a higher 2020s company formation rate (49.6%) compared to York (46.4%).

What industries do Exeter and York have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Information technology consultancy activities. Exeter is uniquely strong in Other service activities n.e.c., while York stands out in Business and domestic software development.