Leeds VS Newcastle Upon Tyne

Leeds is the larger business hub with 47,811 active companies, compared to 21,017 in Newcastle Upon Tyne. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leeds
Active47,811
Total61,053
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1873
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
47,811
21,017
Total Registered
61,053
26,459
Dissolved Companies
6,921
2,922
2020s Growth Rate
560%
559%
LeedsNewcastle Upon Tyne

Company Formation by Decade

Leeds
Pre-1990
1,763
1990s
1,542
2000s
5,323
2010s
18,091
2020s
33,521
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leeds or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Leeds has 47,811 active companies compared to 21,017 in Newcastle Upon Tyne — 26,794 more.

Which is growing faster, Leeds or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Leeds has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Newcastle Upon Tyne (55.9%).

What industries do Leeds and Newcastle Upon Tyne have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leeds is uniquely strong in Information technology consultancy activities and Other human health activities, while Newcastle Upon Tyne stands out in Dormant Company and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis.