Liverpool VS Exeter

Liverpool is the larger business hub with 42,951 active companies, compared to 12,315 in Exeter. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Liverpool
Active42,951
Total56,356
2020s Growth60.3%
Oldest Co.1864
Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
42,951
12,315
Total Registered
56,356
14,642
Dissolved Companies
7,210
1,269
2020s Growth Rate
603%
496%
LiverpoolExeter

Company Formation by Decade

Liverpool
Pre-1990
1,079
1990s
986
2000s
4,436
2010s
15,618
2020s
33,459
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Liverpool or Exeter?

Liverpool has 42,951 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 30,636 more.

Which is growing faster, Liverpool or Exeter?

Liverpool has a higher 2020s company formation rate (60.3%) compared to Exeter (49.6%).

What industries do Liverpool and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Liverpool is uniquely strong in Other and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Exeter stands out in Dormant Company and Information technology consultancy activities.