Liverpool VS Southampton

Liverpool and Southampton are similarly sized business centres with 42,951 and 22,454 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Liverpool
Active42,951
Total56,356
2020s Growth60.3%
Oldest Co.1864
Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
42,951
22,454
Total Registered
56,356
28,657
Dissolved Companies
7,210
3,222
2020s Growth Rate
603%
526%
LiverpoolSouthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Liverpool
Pre-1990
1,079
1990s
986
2000s
4,436
2010s
15,618
2020s
33,459
Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Liverpool or Southampton?

Liverpool has 42,951 active companies compared to 22,454 in Southampton — 20,497 more.

Which is growing faster, Liverpool or Southampton?

Liverpool has a higher 2020s company formation rate (60.3%) compared to Southampton (52.6%).

What industries do Liverpool and Southampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Liverpool is uniquely strong in Other and Take-away food shops and mobile food stands, while Southampton stands out in Freight transport by road and Residents property management.