Manchester VS Bath

Manchester dwarfs Bath in scale with 97,213 active companies versus 8,812 — a 11.0x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Bath may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Manchester
Active97,213
Total129,520
2020s Growth64.3%
Oldest Co.1871
Bath
Active8,812
Total10,320
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
97,213
8,812
Total Registered
129,520
10,320
Dissolved Companies
17,680
949
2020s Growth Rate
643%
439%
ManchesterBath

Company Formation by Decade

Manchester
Pre-1990
2,386
1990s
2,120
2000s
8,221
2010s
33,066
2020s
81,757
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,593

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Manchester or Bath?

Manchester has 97,213 active companies compared to 8,812 in Bath — 88,401 more.

Which is growing faster, Manchester or Bath?

Manchester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (64.3%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Manchester and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Manchester is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Non-specialised wholesale trade, while Bath stands out in Development of building projects and Information technology consultancy activities.