Manchester VS Bournemouth

Manchester dwarfs Bournemouth in scale with 97,213 active companies versus 14,128 — a 6.9x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Bournemouth may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Manchester
Active97,213
Total129,520
2020s Growth64.3%
Oldest Co.1871
Bournemouth
Active14,128
Total17,491
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
97,213
14,128
Total Registered
129,520
17,491
Dissolved Companies
17,680
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
643%
506%
ManchesterBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Manchester
Pre-1990
2,386
1990s
2,120
2000s
8,221
2010s
33,066
2020s
81,757
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
643
1990s
550
2000s
1,880
2010s
5,261
2020s
8,978

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Manchester or Bournemouth?

Manchester has 97,213 active companies compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth — 83,085 more.

Which is growing faster, Manchester or Bournemouth?

Manchester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (64.3%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do Manchester and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Manchester is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Bournemouth stands out in Development of building projects and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis.