Manchester VS Southampton

Manchester is the larger business hub with 97,213 active companies, compared to 22,454 in Southampton. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Manchester
Active97,213
Total129,520
2020s Growth64.3%
Oldest Co.1871
Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
97,213
22,454
Total Registered
129,520
28,657
Dissolved Companies
17,680
3,222
2020s Growth Rate
643%
526%
ManchesterSouthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Manchester
Pre-1990
2,386
1990s
2,120
2000s
8,221
2010s
33,066
2020s
81,757
Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Manchester or Southampton?

Manchester has 97,213 active companies compared to 22,454 in Southampton — 74,759 more.

Which is growing faster, Manchester or Southampton?

Manchester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (64.3%) compared to Southampton (52.6%).

What industries do Manchester and Southampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Manchester is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Southampton stands out in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road.