Newcastle Upon Tyne VS Brighton

Newcastle Upon Tyne and Brighton are similarly sized business centres with 21,017 and 16,447 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,017
16,447
Total Registered
26,459
20,873
Dissolved Companies
2,922
2,264
2020s Growth Rate
559%
476%
Newcastle Upon TyneBrighton

Company Formation by Decade

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763
Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Brighton?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has 21,017 active companies compared to 16,447 in Brighton — 4,570 more.

Which is growing faster, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Brighton?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.9%) compared to Brighton (47.6%).

What industries do Newcastle Upon Tyne and Brighton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Newcastle Upon Tyne is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis, while Brighton stands out in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities.