Newcastle Upon Tyne VS Oxford

Newcastle Upon Tyne and Oxford are similarly sized business centres with 21,017 and 10,814 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Buying and selling of own real estate and Development of building projects.

Key Figures

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Oxford
Active10,814
Total13,092
2020s Growth48.5%
Oldest Co.1866

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,017
10,814
Total Registered
26,459
13,092
Dissolved Companies
2,922
1,410
2020s Growth Rate
559%
485%
Newcastle Upon TyneOxford

Company Formation by Decade

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763
Oxford
Pre-1990
455
1990s
483
2000s
1,490
2010s
4,037
2020s
6,480

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Oxford?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has 21,017 active companies compared to 10,814 in Oxford — 10,203 more.

Which is growing faster, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Oxford?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.9%) compared to Oxford (48.5%).

What industries do Newcastle Upon Tyne and Oxford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Newcastle Upon Tyne is uniquely strong in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis, while Oxford stands out in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities.