Newcastle Upon Tyne VS Preston

Newcastle Upon Tyne and Preston are similarly sized business centres with 21,017 and 19,344 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Preston
Active19,344
Total24,404
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,017
19,344
Total Registered
26,459
24,404
Dissolved Companies
2,922
2,849
2020s Growth Rate
559%
549%
Newcastle Upon TynePreston

Company Formation by Decade

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763
Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,569
2010s
7,070
2020s
13,380

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Preston?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has 21,017 active companies compared to 19,344 in Preston — 1,673 more.

Which is growing faster, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Preston?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.9%) compared to Preston (54.9%).

What industries do Newcastle Upon Tyne and Preston have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Newcastle Upon Tyne is uniquely strong in Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis and Take-away food shops and mobile food stands, while Preston stands out in Other human health activities and Other service activities n.e.c..