Northampton VS Bournemouth

Northampton and Bournemouth are similarly sized business centres with 21,537 and 14,128 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Northampton
Active21,537
Total29,246
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1879
Bournemouth
Active14,128
Total17,491
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,537
14,128
Total Registered
29,246
17,491
Dissolved Companies
3,712
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
560%
506%
NorthamptonBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
774
2000s
2,627
2010s
9,426
2020s
15,404
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
643
1990s
550
2000s
1,880
2010s
5,261
2020s
8,978

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Northampton or Bournemouth?

Northampton has 21,537 active companies compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth — 7,409 more.

Which is growing faster, Northampton or Bournemouth?

Northampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do Northampton and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Northampton is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Information technology consultancy activities, while Bournemouth stands out in Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis and Other service activities n.e.c..