Northampton VS Bradford

Northampton and Bradford are similarly sized business centres with 21,537 and 21,597 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Northampton
Active21,537
Total29,246
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1879
Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,537
21,597
Total Registered
29,246
28,648
Dissolved Companies
3,712
3,963
2020s Growth Rate
560%
674%
NorthamptonBradford

Company Formation by Decade

Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
774
2000s
2,627
2010s
9,426
2020s
15,404
Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Northampton or Bradford?

Bradford has 21,597 active companies compared to 21,537 in Northampton — 60 more.

Which is growing faster, Northampton or Bradford?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Northampton (56.0%).

What industries do Northampton and Bradford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other human health activities. Northampton is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road, while Bradford stands out in Other service activities n.e.c. and Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles.