Northampton VS Derby

Northampton and Derby are similarly sized business centres with 21,536 and 20,701 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Northampton
Active21,536
Total29,247
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1879
Derby
Active20,701
Total25,508
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,536
20,701
Total Registered
29,247
25,508
Dissolved Companies
3,719
2,805
2020s Growth Rate
559%
575%
NorthamptonDerby

Company Formation by Decade

Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
775
2000s
2,629
2010s
9,428
2020s
15,400
Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,246
2010s
7,052
2020s
14,812

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Northampton or Derby?

Northampton has 21,536 active companies compared to 20,701 in Derby — 835 more.

Which is growing faster, Northampton or Derby?

Derby has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.5%) compared to Northampton (55.9%).

What industries do Northampton and Derby have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Freight transport by road, Information technology consultancy activities. Northampton is uniquely strong in Other human health activities, while Derby stands out in Residents property management.