Northampton VS Exeter

Northampton and Exeter are similarly sized business centres with 21,537 and 12,315 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Northampton
Active21,537
Total29,246
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1879
Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,537
12,315
Total Registered
29,246
14,642
Dissolved Companies
3,712
1,269
2020s Growth Rate
560%
496%
NorthamptonExeter

Company Formation by Decade

Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
774
2000s
2,627
2010s
9,426
2020s
15,404
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Northampton or Exeter?

Northampton has 21,537 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 9,222 more.

Which is growing faster, Northampton or Exeter?

Northampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Exeter (49.6%).

What industries do Northampton and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Northampton is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities, while Exeter stands out in Dormant Company and Other service activities n.e.c..