Norwich VS Newcastle Upon Tyne

Norwich and Newcastle Upon Tyne are similarly sized business centres with 22,003 and 21,017 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Norwich
Active22,003
Total30,123
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1888
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,003
21,017
Total Registered
30,123
26,459
Dissolved Companies
3,117
2,922
2020s Growth Rate
514%
559%
NorwichNewcastle Upon Tyne

Company Formation by Decade

Norwich
Pre-1990
924
1990s
869
2000s
3,269
2010s
10,666
2020s
14,122
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Norwich or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Norwich has 22,003 active companies compared to 21,017 in Newcastle Upon Tyne — 986 more.

Which is growing faster, Norwich or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.9%) compared to Norwich (51.4%).

What industries do Norwich and Newcastle Upon Tyne have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Norwich is uniquely strong in Other human health activities and Other service activities n.e.c., while Newcastle Upon Tyne stands out in Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet.