Preston VS Bath

Preston is the larger business hub with 19,347 active companies, compared to 8,811 in Bath. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Preston
Active19,347
Total24,406
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893
Bath
Active8,811
Total10,319
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
19,347
8,811
Total Registered
24,406
10,319
Dissolved Companies
2,849
949
2020s Growth Rate
549%
439%
PrestonBath

Company Formation by Decade

Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,570
2010s
7,071
2020s
13,380
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,592

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Preston or Bath?

Preston has 19,347 active companies compared to 8,811 in Bath — 10,536 more.

Which is growing faster, Preston or Bath?

Preston has a higher 2020s company formation rate (54.9%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Preston and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Preston is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other human health activities, while Bath stands out in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities.