Preston VS Bournemouth

Preston and Bournemouth are similarly sized business centres with 19,344 and 14,128 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Preston
Active19,344
Total24,404
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893
Bournemouth
Active14,128
Total17,491
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
19,344
14,128
Total Registered
24,404
17,491
Dissolved Companies
2,849
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
549%
506%
PrestonBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,569
2010s
7,070
2020s
13,380
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
643
1990s
550
2000s
1,880
2010s
5,261
2020s
8,978

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Preston or Bournemouth?

Preston has 19,344 active companies compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth — 5,216 more.

Which is growing faster, Preston or Bournemouth?

Preston has a higher 2020s company formation rate (54.9%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do Preston and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Preston is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other human health activities, while Bournemouth stands out in Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis and Residents property management.