Preston VS Exeter

Preston and Exeter are similarly sized business centres with 19,344 and 12,315 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Preston
Active19,344
Total24,404
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893
Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
19,344
12,315
Total Registered
24,404
14,642
Dissolved Companies
2,849
1,269
2020s Growth Rate
549%
496%
PrestonExeter

Company Formation by Decade

Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,569
2010s
7,070
2020s
13,380
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Preston or Exeter?

Preston has 19,344 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 7,029 more.

Which is growing faster, Preston or Exeter?

Preston has a higher 2020s company formation rate (54.9%) compared to Exeter (49.6%).

What industries do Preston and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Preston is uniquely strong in Other human health activities and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Exeter stands out in Information technology consultancy activities and Residents property management.