Preston VS York

Preston and York are similarly sized business centres with 19,344 and 16,538 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Preston
Active19,344
Total24,404
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893
York
Active16,538
Total19,146
2020s Growth46.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
19,344
16,538
Total Registered
24,404
19,146
Dissolved Companies
2,849
1,643
2020s Growth Rate
549%
464%
PrestonYork

Company Formation by Decade

Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,569
2010s
7,070
2020s
13,380
York
Pre-1990
797
1990s
594
2000s
2,400
2010s
6,094
2020s
9,057

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Preston or York?

Preston has 19,344 active companies compared to 16,538 in York — 2,806 more.

Which is growing faster, Preston or York?

Preston has a higher 2020s company formation rate (54.9%) compared to York (46.4%).

What industries do Preston and York have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Preston is uniquely strong in Other human health activities and Other service activities n.e.c., while York stands out in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities.