Reading VS Bath

Reading is the larger business hub with 23,304 active companies, compared to 8,812 in Bath. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Reading
Active23,304
Total28,019
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1865
Bath
Active8,812
Total10,320
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
23,304
8,812
Total Registered
28,019
10,320
Dissolved Companies
2,897
949
2020s Growth Rate
514%
439%
ReadingBath

Company Formation by Decade

Reading
Pre-1990
707
1990s
944
2000s
2,692
2010s
8,735
2020s
14,606
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,593

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Reading or Bath?

Reading has 23,304 active companies compared to 8,812 in Bath — 14,492 more.

Which is growing faster, Reading or Bath?

Reading has a higher 2020s company formation rate (51.4%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Reading and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Reading is uniquely strong in Other information technology service activities and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Bath stands out in Development of building projects and Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c..