Reading VS Bournemouth

Reading and Bournemouth are similarly sized business centres with 23,304 and 14,128 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Reading
Active23,304
Total28,019
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1865
Bournemouth
Active14,128
Total17,491
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
23,304
14,128
Total Registered
28,019
17,491
Dissolved Companies
2,897
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
514%
506%
ReadingBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Reading
Pre-1990
707
1990s
944
2000s
2,692
2010s
8,735
2020s
14,606
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
643
1990s
550
2000s
1,880
2010s
5,261
2020s
8,978

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Reading or Bournemouth?

Reading has 23,304 active companies compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth — 9,176 more.

Which is growing faster, Reading or Bournemouth?

Reading has a higher 2020s company formation rate (51.4%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do Reading and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Reading is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Bournemouth stands out in Development of building projects and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis.