Reading VS Derby

Reading and Derby are similarly sized business centres with 23,304 and 20,708 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Reading
Active23,304
Total28,019
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1865
Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
23,304
20,708
Total Registered
28,019
25,513
Dissolved Companies
2,897
2,805
2020s Growth Rate
514%
575%
ReadingDerby

Company Formation by Decade

Reading
Pre-1990
707
1990s
944
2000s
2,692
2010s
8,735
2020s
14,606
Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Reading or Derby?

Reading has 23,304 active companies compared to 20,708 in Derby — 2,596 more.

Which is growing faster, Reading or Derby?

Derby has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.5%) compared to Reading (51.4%).

What industries do Reading and Derby have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Reading is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Other information technology service activities, while Derby stands out in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road.