Reading VS Exeter

Reading and Exeter are similarly sized business centres with 23,304 and 12,315 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Reading
Active23,304
Total28,019
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1865
Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
23,304
12,315
Total Registered
28,019
14,642
Dissolved Companies
2,897
1,269
2020s Growth Rate
514%
496%
ReadingExeter

Company Formation by Decade

Reading
Pre-1990
707
1990s
944
2000s
2,692
2010s
8,735
2020s
14,606
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Reading or Exeter?

Reading has 23,304 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 10,989 more.

Which is growing faster, Reading or Exeter?

Reading has a higher 2020s company formation rate (51.4%) compared to Exeter (49.6%).

What industries do Reading and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Reading is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Other information technology service activities, while Exeter stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.