Reading VS York

Reading and York are similarly sized business centres with 23,304 and 16,538 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Reading
Active23,304
Total28,019
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1865
York
Active16,538
Total19,146
2020s Growth46.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
23,304
16,538
Total Registered
28,019
19,146
Dissolved Companies
2,897
1,643
2020s Growth Rate
514%
464%
ReadingYork

Company Formation by Decade

Reading
Pre-1990
707
1990s
944
2000s
2,692
2010s
8,735
2020s
14,606
York
Pre-1990
797
1990s
594
2000s
2,400
2010s
6,094
2020s
9,057

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Reading or York?

Reading has 23,304 active companies compared to 16,538 in York — 6,766 more.

Which is growing faster, Reading or York?

Reading has a higher 2020s company formation rate (51.4%) compared to York (46.4%).

What industries do Reading and York have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Reading is uniquely strong in Other information technology service activities and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while York stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.