Sheffield VS Bournemouth

Sheffield is the larger business hub with 33,167 active companies, compared to 14,131 in Bournemouth. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Sheffield
Active33,167
Total42,080
2020s Growth54.8%
Oldest Co.1862
Bournemouth
Active14,131
Total17,496
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
33,167
14,131
Total Registered
42,080
17,496
Dissolved Companies
4,826
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
548%
506%
SheffieldBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Sheffield
Pre-1990
1,193
1990s
1,056
2000s
3,862
2010s
12,324
2020s
23,121
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
641
1990s
553
2000s
1,881
2010s
5,260
2020s
8,982

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Sheffield or Bournemouth?

Sheffield has 33,167 active companies compared to 14,131 in Bournemouth — 19,036 more.

Which is growing faster, Sheffield or Bournemouth?

Sheffield has a higher 2020s company formation rate (54.8%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do Sheffield and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Sheffield is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other human health activities, while Bournemouth stands out in Information technology consultancy activities and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis.