Sheffield VS Bradford

Sheffield and Bradford are similarly sized business centres with 33,178 and 21,597 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Sheffield
Active33,178
Total42,091
2020s Growth54.8%
Oldest Co.1862
Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
33,178
21,597
Total Registered
42,091
28,648
Dissolved Companies
4,822
3,963
2020s Growth Rate
548%
674%
SheffieldBradford

Company Formation by Decade

Sheffield
Pre-1990
1,193
1990s
1,054
2000s
3,864
2010s
12,330
2020s
23,126
Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Sheffield or Bradford?

Sheffield has 33,178 active companies compared to 21,597 in Bradford — 11,581 more.

Which is growing faster, Sheffield or Bradford?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Sheffield (54.8%).

What industries do Sheffield and Bradford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other human health activities. Sheffield is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Dormant Company, while Bradford stands out in Other service activities n.e.c. and Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles.