Sheffield VS Derby

Sheffield and Derby are similarly sized business centres with 33,178 and 20,708 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Sheffield
Active33,178
Total42,091
2020s Growth54.8%
Oldest Co.1862
Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
33,178
20,708
Total Registered
42,091
25,513
Dissolved Companies
4,822
2,805
2020s Growth Rate
548%
575%
SheffieldDerby

Company Formation by Decade

Sheffield
Pre-1990
1,193
1990s
1,054
2000s
3,864
2010s
12,330
2020s
23,126
Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Sheffield or Derby?

Sheffield has 33,178 active companies compared to 20,708 in Derby — 12,470 more.

Which is growing faster, Sheffield or Derby?

Derby has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.5%) compared to Sheffield (54.8%).

What industries do Sheffield and Derby have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Sheffield is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other human health activities, while Derby stands out in Freight transport by road and Information technology consultancy activities.