Sheffield VS Northampton

Sheffield and Northampton are similarly sized business centres with 33,178 and 21,537 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Sheffield
Active33,178
Total42,091
2020s Growth54.8%
Oldest Co.1862
Northampton
Active21,537
Total29,246
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1879

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
33,178
21,537
Total Registered
42,091
29,246
Dissolved Companies
4,822
3,712
2020s Growth Rate
548%
560%
SheffieldNorthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Sheffield
Pre-1990
1,193
1990s
1,054
2000s
3,864
2010s
12,330
2020s
23,126
Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
774
2000s
2,627
2010s
9,426
2020s
15,404

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Sheffield or Northampton?

Sheffield has 33,178 active companies compared to 21,537 in Northampton — 11,641 more.

Which is growing faster, Sheffield or Northampton?

Northampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Sheffield (54.8%).

What industries do Sheffield and Northampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Sheffield is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Take-away food shops and mobile food stands, while Northampton stands out in Freight transport by road and Information technology consultancy activities.