Sheffield VS Southampton

Sheffield and Southampton are similarly sized business centres with 33,178 and 22,454 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Sheffield
Active33,178
Total42,091
2020s Growth54.8%
Oldest Co.1862
Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
33,178
22,454
Total Registered
42,091
28,657
Dissolved Companies
4,822
3,222
2020s Growth Rate
548%
526%
SheffieldSouthampton

Company Formation by Decade

Sheffield
Pre-1990
1,193
1990s
1,054
2000s
3,864
2010s
12,330
2020s
23,126
Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Sheffield or Southampton?

Sheffield has 33,178 active companies compared to 22,454 in Southampton — 10,724 more.

Which is growing faster, Sheffield or Southampton?

Sheffield has a higher 2020s company formation rate (54.8%) compared to Southampton (52.6%).

What industries do Sheffield and Southampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Sheffield is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other human health activities, while Southampton stands out in Freight transport by road and Other service activities n.e.c..