Southampton VS Brighton

Southampton and Brighton are similarly sized business centres with 22,454 and 16,447 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871
Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,454
16,447
Total Registered
28,657
20,873
Dissolved Companies
3,222
2,264
2020s Growth Rate
526%
476%
SouthamptonBrighton

Company Formation by Decade

Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934
Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Southampton or Brighton?

Southampton has 22,454 active companies compared to 16,447 in Brighton — 6,007 more.

Which is growing faster, Southampton or Brighton?

Southampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (52.6%) compared to Brighton (47.6%).

What industries do Southampton and Brighton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Southampton is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Brighton stands out in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities.