Southampton VS Norwich

Southampton and Norwich are similarly sized business centres with 22,454 and 22,003 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871
Norwich
Active22,003
Total30,123
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1888

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,454
22,003
Total Registered
28,657
30,123
Dissolved Companies
3,222
3,117
2020s Growth Rate
526%
514%
SouthamptonNorwich

Company Formation by Decade

Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934
Norwich
Pre-1990
924
1990s
869
2000s
3,269
2010s
10,666
2020s
14,122

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Southampton or Norwich?

Southampton has 22,454 active companies compared to 22,003 in Norwich — 451 more.

Which is growing faster, Southampton or Norwich?

Southampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (52.6%) compared to Norwich (51.4%).

What industries do Southampton and Norwich have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Southampton is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Norwich stands out in Dormant Company and Other human health activities.