Southampton VS Oxford

Southampton is the larger business hub with 22,454 active companies, compared to 10,814 in Oxford. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Buying and selling of own real estate and Development of building projects.

Key Figures

Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871
Oxford
Active10,814
Total13,092
2020s Growth48.5%
Oldest Co.1866

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,454
10,814
Total Registered
28,657
13,092
Dissolved Companies
3,222
1,410
2020s Growth Rate
526%
485%
SouthamptonOxford

Company Formation by Decade

Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934
Oxford
Pre-1990
455
1990s
483
2000s
1,490
2010s
4,037
2020s
6,480

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Southampton or Oxford?

Southampton has 22,454 active companies compared to 10,814 in Oxford — 11,640 more.

Which is growing faster, Southampton or Oxford?

Southampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (52.6%) compared to Oxford (48.5%).

What industries do Southampton and Oxford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Southampton is uniquely strong in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Freight transport by road, while Oxford stands out in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company.