Bath VS Bournemouth

Bath and Bournemouth are similarly sized business centres with 8,812 and 14,128 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Bath
Active8,812
Total10,320
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896
Bournemouth
Active14,128
Total17,491
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
8,812
14,128
Total Registered
10,320
17,491
Dissolved Companies
949
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
439%
506%
BathBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,593
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
643
1990s
550
2000s
1,880
2010s
5,261
2020s
8,978

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Bath or Bournemouth?

Bournemouth has 14,128 active companies compared to 8,812 in Bath — 5,316 more.

Which is growing faster, Bath or Bournemouth?

Bournemouth has a higher 2020s company formation rate (50.6%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Bath and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Bath is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Bournemouth stands out in Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis and Other service activities n.e.c..