Bath VS York

Bath and York are similarly sized business centres with 8,812 and 16,538 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Bath
Active8,812
Total10,320
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896
York
Active16,538
Total19,146
2020s Growth46.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
8,812
16,538
Total Registered
10,320
19,146
Dissolved Companies
949
1,643
2020s Growth Rate
439%
464%
BathYork

Company Formation by Decade

Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,593
York
Pre-1990
797
1990s
594
2000s
2,400
2010s
6,094
2020s
9,057

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Bath or York?

York has 16,538 active companies compared to 8,812 in Bath — 7,726 more.

Which is growing faster, Bath or York?

York has a higher 2020s company formation rate (46.4%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Bath and York have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities. Bath is uniquely strong in Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c., while York stands out in Dormant Company.