Birmingham VS Newcastle Upon Tyne

Birmingham is the larger business hub with 85,456 active companies, compared to 21,017 in Newcastle Upon Tyne. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Birmingham
Active85,456
Total115,198
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
85,456
21,017
Total Registered
115,198
26,459
Dissolved Companies
16,867
2,922
2020s Growth Rate
637%
559%
BirminghamNewcastle Upon Tyne

Company Formation by Decade

Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,899
2000s
6,959
2010s
29,426
2020s
72,821
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Birmingham or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Birmingham has 85,456 active companies compared to 21,017 in Newcastle Upon Tyne — 64,439 more.

Which is growing faster, Birmingham or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Birmingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (63.7%) compared to Newcastle Upon Tyne (55.9%).

What industries do Birmingham and Newcastle Upon Tyne have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Birmingham is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities, while Newcastle Upon Tyne stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.