Bristol VS Newcastle Upon Tyne

Bristol is the larger business hub with 53,876 active companies, compared to 21,017 in Newcastle Upon Tyne. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Bristol
Active53,876
Total64,404
2020s Growth48.7%
Oldest Co.1871
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
53,876
21,017
Total Registered
64,404
26,459
Dissolved Companies
6,145
2,922
2020s Growth Rate
487%
559%
BristolNewcastle Upon Tyne

Company Formation by Decade

Bristol
Pre-1990
2,536
1990s
2,153
2000s
7,217
2010s
19,908
2020s
31,832
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Bristol or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Bristol has 53,876 active companies compared to 21,017 in Newcastle Upon Tyne — 32,859 more.

Which is growing faster, Bristol or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.9%) compared to Bristol (48.7%).

What industries do Bristol and Newcastle Upon Tyne have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Bristol is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Newcastle Upon Tyne stands out in Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet.