Newcastle Upon Tyne VS Bath

Newcastle Upon Tyne is the larger business hub with 21,017 active companies, compared to 8,812 in Bath. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Bath
Active8,812
Total10,320
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,017
8,812
Total Registered
26,459
10,320
Dissolved Companies
2,922
949
2020s Growth Rate
559%
439%
Newcastle Upon TyneBath

Company Formation by Decade

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,593

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Bath?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has 21,017 active companies compared to 8,812 in Bath — 12,205 more.

Which is growing faster, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Bath?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.9%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do Newcastle Upon Tyne and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Newcastle Upon Tyne is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis, while Bath stands out in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities.