Newcastle Upon Tyne VS Bournemouth

Newcastle Upon Tyne and Bournemouth are similarly sized business centres with 21,017 and 14,128 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Bournemouth
Active14,128
Total17,491
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,017
14,128
Total Registered
26,459
17,491
Dissolved Companies
2,922
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
559%
506%
Newcastle Upon TyneBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
643
1990s
550
2000s
1,880
2010s
5,261
2020s
8,978

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Bournemouth?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has 21,017 active companies compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth — 6,889 more.

Which is growing faster, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Bournemouth?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.9%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do Newcastle Upon Tyne and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis. Newcastle Upon Tyne is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Take-away food shops and mobile food stands, while Bournemouth stands out in Other service activities n.e.c. and Residents property management.