Newcastle Upon Tyne VS Derby

Newcastle Upon Tyne and Derby are similarly sized business centres with 21,017 and 20,708 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,017
20,708
Total Registered
26,459
25,513
Dissolved Companies
2,922
2,805
2020s Growth Rate
559%
575%
Newcastle Upon TyneDerby

Company Formation by Decade

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763
Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Derby?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has 21,017 active companies compared to 20,708 in Derby — 309 more.

Which is growing faster, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Derby?

Derby has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.5%) compared to Newcastle Upon Tyne (55.9%).

What industries do Newcastle Upon Tyne and Derby have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Newcastle Upon Tyne is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis, while Derby stands out in Freight transport by road and Information technology consultancy activities.