Newcastle Upon Tyne VS Exeter

Newcastle Upon Tyne and Exeter are similarly sized business centres with 21,017 and 12,315 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,017
12,315
Total Registered
26,459
14,642
Dissolved Companies
2,922
1,269
2020s Growth Rate
559%
496%
Newcastle Upon TyneExeter

Company Formation by Decade

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Exeter?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has 21,017 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 8,702 more.

Which is growing faster, Newcastle Upon Tyne or Exeter?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.9%) compared to Exeter (49.6%).

What industries do Newcastle Upon Tyne and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Newcastle Upon Tyne is uniquely strong in Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Exeter stands out in Information technology consultancy activities and Other service activities n.e.c..