Newcastle Upon Tyne VS York

Newcastle Upon Tyne and York are similarly sized business centres with 21,017 and 16,538 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871
York
Active16,538
Total19,146
2020s Growth46.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,017
16,538
Total Registered
26,459
19,146
Dissolved Companies
2,922
1,643
2020s Growth Rate
559%
464%
Newcastle Upon TyneYork

Company Formation by Decade

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763
York
Pre-1990
797
1990s
594
2000s
2,400
2010s
6,094
2020s
9,057

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Newcastle Upon Tyne or York?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has 21,017 active companies compared to 16,538 in York — 4,479 more.

Which is growing faster, Newcastle Upon Tyne or York?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.9%) compared to York (46.4%).

What industries do Newcastle Upon Tyne and York have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Newcastle Upon Tyne is uniquely strong in Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while York stands out in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities.