Northampton VS Newcastle Upon Tyne

Northampton and Newcastle Upon Tyne are similarly sized business centres with 21,537 and 21,017 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Northampton
Active21,537
Total29,246
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1879
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,537
21,017
Total Registered
29,246
26,459
Dissolved Companies
3,712
2,922
2020s Growth Rate
560%
559%
NorthamptonNewcastle Upon Tyne

Company Formation by Decade

Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
774
2000s
2,627
2010s
9,426
2020s
15,404
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Northampton or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Northampton has 21,537 active companies compared to 21,017 in Newcastle Upon Tyne — 520 more.

Which is growing faster, Northampton or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Northampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Newcastle Upon Tyne (55.9%).

What industries do Northampton and Newcastle Upon Tyne have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Northampton is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Information technology consultancy activities, while Newcastle Upon Tyne stands out in Dormant Company and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis.