Reading VS Newcastle Upon Tyne

Reading and Newcastle Upon Tyne are similarly sized business centres with 23,304 and 21,017 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Reading
Active23,304
Total28,019
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1865
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
23,304
21,017
Total Registered
28,019
26,459
Dissolved Companies
2,897
2,922
2020s Growth Rate
514%
559%
ReadingNewcastle Upon Tyne

Company Formation by Decade

Reading
Pre-1990
707
1990s
944
2000s
2,692
2010s
8,735
2020s
14,606
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Reading or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Reading has 23,304 active companies compared to 21,017 in Newcastle Upon Tyne — 2,287 more.

Which is growing faster, Reading or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.9%) compared to Reading (51.4%).

What industries do Reading and Newcastle Upon Tyne have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Reading is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Newcastle Upon Tyne stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.