Southampton VS Bournemouth

Southampton and Bournemouth are similarly sized business centres with 22,454 and 14,128 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871
Bournemouth
Active14,128
Total17,491
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,454
14,128
Total Registered
28,657
17,491
Dissolved Companies
3,222
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
526%
506%
SouthamptonBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
643
1990s
550
2000s
1,880
2010s
5,261
2020s
8,978

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Southampton or Bournemouth?

Southampton has 22,454 active companies compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth — 8,326 more.

Which is growing faster, Southampton or Bournemouth?

Southampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (52.6%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do Southampton and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Southampton is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road, while Bournemouth stands out in Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis.