Southampton VS Bradford

Southampton and Bradford are similarly sized business centres with 22,454 and 21,597 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871
Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,454
21,597
Total Registered
28,657
28,648
Dissolved Companies
3,222
3,963
2020s Growth Rate
526%
674%
SouthamptonBradford

Company Formation by Decade

Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934
Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Southampton or Bradford?

Southampton has 22,454 active companies compared to 21,597 in Bradford — 857 more.

Which is growing faster, Southampton or Bradford?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to Southampton (52.6%).

What industries do Southampton and Bradford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Southampton is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road, while Bradford stands out in Other human health activities and Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles.