Southampton VS Cambridge

Southampton and Cambridge are similarly sized business centres with 22,454 and 21,091 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871
Cambridge
Active21,091
Total25,303
2020s Growth52.2%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,454
21,091
Total Registered
28,657
25,303
Dissolved Companies
3,222
2,816
2020s Growth Rate
526%
522%
SouthamptonCambridge

Company Formation by Decade

Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934
Cambridge
Pre-1990
636
1990s
783
2000s
2,491
2010s
7,257
2020s
13,842

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Southampton or Cambridge?

Southampton has 22,454 active companies compared to 21,091 in Cambridge — 1,363 more.

Which is growing faster, Southampton or Cambridge?

Southampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (52.6%) compared to Cambridge (52.2%).

What industries do Southampton and Cambridge have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Southampton is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road, while Cambridge stands out in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company.