Southampton VS Derby

Southampton and Derby are similarly sized business centres with 22,454 and 20,708 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871
Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,454
20,708
Total Registered
28,657
25,513
Dissolved Companies
3,222
2,805
2020s Growth Rate
526%
575%
SouthamptonDerby

Company Formation by Decade

Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934
Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Southampton or Derby?

Southampton has 22,454 active companies compared to 20,708 in Derby — 1,746 more.

Which is growing faster, Southampton or Derby?

Derby has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.5%) compared to Southampton (52.6%).

What industries do Southampton and Derby have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Freight transport by road, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Southampton is uniquely strong in Other service activities n.e.c., while Derby stands out in Information technology consultancy activities.