Southampton VS York

Southampton and York are similarly sized business centres with 22,454 and 16,538 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871
York
Active16,538
Total19,146
2020s Growth46.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,454
16,538
Total Registered
28,657
19,146
Dissolved Companies
3,222
1,643
2020s Growth Rate
526%
464%
SouthamptonYork

Company Formation by Decade

Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934
York
Pre-1990
797
1990s
594
2000s
2,400
2010s
6,094
2020s
9,057

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Southampton or York?

Southampton has 22,454 active companies compared to 16,538 in York — 5,916 more.

Which is growing faster, Southampton or York?

Southampton has a higher 2020s company formation rate (52.6%) compared to York (46.4%).

What industries do Southampton and York have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Southampton is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other service activities n.e.c., while York stands out in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company.