Southampton VS Newcastle Upon Tyne

Southampton and Newcastle Upon Tyne are similarly sized business centres with 22,454 and 21,017 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Active21,017
Total26,459
2020s Growth55.9%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,454
21,017
Total Registered
28,657
26,459
Dissolved Companies
3,222
2,922
2020s Growth Rate
526%
559%
SouthamptonNewcastle Upon Tyne

Company Formation by Decade

Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Pre-1990
763
1990s
642
2000s
2,385
2010s
7,546
2020s
14,763

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Southampton or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Southampton has 22,454 active companies compared to 21,017 in Newcastle Upon Tyne — 1,437 more.

Which is growing faster, Southampton or Newcastle Upon Tyne?

Newcastle Upon Tyne has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.9%) compared to Southampton (52.6%).

What industries do Southampton and Newcastle Upon Tyne have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Southampton is uniquely strong in Freight transport by road and Other service activities n.e.c., while Newcastle Upon Tyne stands out in Dormant Company and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis.